District Leaders and Directors

District Leadership Team

 

District Superintendent: Dr. Daniel A. Berry 

 

drBerrypicthumb

District SuperintendentDr. Daniel A. Berry

 

DISTRICT BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION:

 

       Assistant District Superintendent - Delta Region: Rev. Joel Gorveatte

Assistant District Superintendent - South Georgia Region: Rev. Steve Lane

Assistant District Superintendent - Atlanta Region: Dr. Joseph Harmon

District Secretary: Rev. Priscilla Hammond

District Treasurer: Mr. Jim Ritchie

 

MINISTERIAL MEMBERS-AT-LARGE

Rev. Rodney Addison

Rev. Greg Moore

 

LAY MEMBERS-AT-LARGE:

Mr. Bill Benton

Mr. Roger House

Mr. Joe Stephens

Mrs. Kathy Barton

Mr. Rafael Fernandez

 

 

District Board of Evangelism and Church Growth


District Superintendent: Dr. Dan Berry (Advisory)

Ministerial: Rev. Wayne Bosworth, Rev. Rusty Bissell, Pastor Debbie Huckaby, and Rev. Anita Bosworth

Lay: Mr. Joe Stephens

 

District Board of Ministerial Development

 

Ministerial:

Rev. Joel Gorveatte, Chair

Dr. Dan Berry, (Advisory)

Dr. Joseph Harmon (2016)

Rev. Rod Addison (2017)

Rev. Donna Whitten (2016)

Rev. Robin Ritchie (2018)

Rev. Richard Hoard (2017)

Rev. Miles Welch (2018)

           

            Lay:

            Dr. Charles Joiner (2018)

            Mr. Charles Harrell (2018)

            Mr. Leonard Stewart (2017)

            Mr. Bill Benton (2018)

            Mrs. Kathy Barton (2017)

            Mr. Joe Stephens (2016)

 

            Hispanic Advisory: Rev. Jarvis Ferguson

 

 

District Board of Review

Ministerial: Rev. Rick Shockley, Rev. Phil Harrington, Rev. Orland Johnson, Rev. Sheldon Rowell

Lay: Mr. Harry Herring, Mr. Dan Bonner, Dr. Tom Hunter, Mr. Charles Harrell

 

District Building Committee

    The DBA Executive Committee will serve as the Building Committee.– (Disc 1345)

 

District Budget Committee

    The DBA Executive Committee will serve as the Finance Committee.

 

District Family Celebration Committee 2016

Dr. Dan Berry (Chair)

Rev. Anita Bosworth, Rev. Dan Bosworth, Rev. Priscilla Hammond, Mrs. Debbie Berry, and Rev. Joel Gorveatte, Rev. Steve Lane, and Dr. Joe Harmon

 

District Nominating Committee         

Chair: Dr. Dan A. Berry

 

Ministerial:

Tim Johnson

Tim Miller

Joe Harmon

Glenn Rainey

 

Lay:

Joe Stephens

Kathy Barton

Shirley Horner

Charles Harrell

 

District Ministers’ and Mates’ Committee 2016

DS Berry, Dr. Joe Harmon, Rev. Joel Gorveatte, and Rev. Steve Lane

 

Raymond Hicks Scholarship Fund Board

Dr. Dan A. Berry (chair)

Rev. Dan Bosworth, Rev. Tim Tabler, Rev. Manley Burton, Mr. Dan Bonner, Rev. Dick Hoard, and Rev. Glenn Hemrick

 

Mission Board

Mr. Woody Cook (Director)

Rev. Rick Shockley, Mr. Neville McFarlane, Donna Franklin, Mrs. Kim Smith, Mrs. Harriet Chapman, and Mrs. Pat Pope.

Advisory Members: Dr. Dan Berry, Dr. Dan Finch, Rev. Manley Burton , Mr. Sterling McCollum, and Rev. Tim Jones

 

Multi– Cultural Council

Co-Directors:  Rev. Daniel Bernate and Pastor Everardo Lozoya- Dr. Dan A. Berry (advisory)

Mr. Rafael Fernandez, Mr. Edgar Lozoya, Mrs. Mayra Fernandez, Pastor Debra Downs, Rev. Anita Bosworth, Mrs. Debbie Berry, Angeles Oliva Flores, Pastor Edwin Perez.  Rev. Jarvis Ferguson, Advisory

 

 

 

 

South Coastal District Benevolence Fund

       Rev. Rick Shockley, Chair, Rev. Anita Bosworth, Mr. Dan Bonner, Mr. Jim Ritchie

 

Children’s Director: Mrs. Kiley Bosworth

Youth Ministry Director:  Mr. Anthony Murrell

Ministerial Institute/Education Director: Dr. Joseph Harmon

Spiritual Formation Director: Rev. Richard (Dick) Hoard

 

Wesleyan Women Director: Mrs. Kathy Miller

Team Members:  Barbara Ruecksties, Karen Johnson, Kim Smith, Laura McKenzie, Melodie Lane, and Debbie Berry (advisory)

 

Wesleyan Men Director: Rev. John Vaughan

District Disaster Relief Team Director: Rev. Tim Miller

District Auditor:Mr. Barry Morgenroth

District Statistician: Rev. Dan Bosworth

District Coach: Rev. Donna Myers