District Leaders and Directors

District Leadership Team

 

District Superintendent: Dr. Daniel A. Berry 

 

drBerrypicthumb

District SuperintendentDr. Daniel A. Berry

DISTRICT BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION:

       Assistant District Superintendent - South Georgia Region: Rev. Steve Lane

Assistant District Superintendent - Atlanta Region: Dr. Deborah Huckaby

District Secretary: Pastor Jamey Richardson

District Treasurer: Mr. Jim Ritchie

  

 

MINISTERIAL MEMBERS-AT-LARGE

Rev. Rodney Addison

Rev. Jason Berry

Dr. Tim Miller

Rev. Greg Moore

  

LAY MEMBERS-AT-LARGE:

Mrs. Kathy Barton

Mr. Woody Cook

Mr. Rafael Fernandez

Mrs. Shirley Horner

  

Church multiplication and discipleship (cmad)

             

Chairman: Rev. Andy Cole

Assistant Chair: Rev. Rusty Bissell

District Superintendent: Dr. Dan Berry (Advisory)

Ministerial: Rev. David Bane, Rev. Tim Miller, Rev. Neil Horner, Rev. Glenn Bozak, and Rev. Bob Lenz

Lay: Mr. Joe Stephens, Wes McDanal

 

District Board of Ministerial Development

(May 18-19, 2018 and July 19, 2018)

  

Ministerial:

Rev. Glenn Bozak, Chair

Dr. Dan Berry, (Advisory)

Dr. Debbie Huckaby (2018)

Rev. Robin Ritchie (2018)

Rev. Chris Huff (2018)

Rev. Rod Addison (2020)

Rev. Richard Hoard (2020)

Rev. Bradley Hodges (2020)

  

Lay:

Dr. Charles Joiner (2018)

Mr. Charles Harrell (2018)

Mr. Bill Benton (2018)

Mr. Joe Stephens (2019)

Mrs. Kathy Barton (2020)

Mrs. Cindy Klein (2020)

  

District Board of Review

Ministerial: Rev. Orland Johnson, Rev. Sheldon Rowell, Rev. Rick Shockley, Rev. Al Garvin

Lay: Mr. Dan Bonner, Dr. Tom Hunter, Mr. Charles Harrell

  

District Building Committee

The DBA Executive Committee will serve as the Building Committee.– (Disc 1345)

         

District Budget Committee

The DBA Executive Committee will serve as the Finance Committee.

       

District Family Celebration Committee 2018

Dr. Dan Berry (Chair)

 

District Admin, Rev. Dan Bosworth, Dr. Debbie Huckaby, Mrs. Debbie Berry, and Rev. Steve Lane (Women’s Ministry Director and Missions Director also included)

 

District Nominating Committee - May 12, 2018 (Videoconference)

Chair: Dr. Dan A. Berry

  

Ministerial:

Rev. Rod Addison

Rev. George Clackum

Rev. Andy Cole

Pastor Debra Downs

  

Lay:

Mrs. Kathy Barton

Mr. Bill Benton

Mrs. Debbie Berry

Mrs. Kim Smith

  

District Pastors retreat Committee 2018

 

Dr. Dan Berry, D.S.,  Dr. Debbie Huckaby, District Admin, Rev. Andy Cole, and Rev. Steve Lane

  

Raymond Hicks Scholarship Fund Board

Rev. Dick Hoard (chair)

 

Rev. Dan Bosworth, Rev. Manley Burton, and Rev. Neil Horner

  

Mission Board

Mr. Woody Cook (Director)

Rev. Rick Shockley, Donna Franklin, Mrs. Kim Smith, Mrs. Harriet Chapman, and Mrs. Pat Pope.

Advisory Members:  Dr. Dan Berry, Rev. Manley Burton, Mr. Sterling McCollum, and Rev. Tim Jones

  

Hispanic Leadership Council

Director:  Pastor David Chavista Acosta

Dr. Dan A. Berry (advisory)

  

Rev. Daniel Bernate, Pastor Everardo Lozoya, Mr. Rafael Fernandez, Mr. Edgar Lozoya, Pastors Jose luis and Mayra Fernandez, Pastor Debra Downs, Mrs. Debbie Berry, and Angeles Oliva Flores

 

  

South Coastal District Benevolence Fund

Rev. Rick Shockley, Chair

Rev. Anita Bosworth, Mr. Dan Bonner, Mr. Jim Ritchie

 

Children’s Director:   Pastor Sandy Lenz

  

Youth Ministry Director:  Pastor Travis Shannon  

  

Ministerial Institute/Education Director:  Rev. Lori Maxey

  

Spiritual Formation Teams:

 

Atlanta Region:

Rev. Jeremy Summers

Pastor Mayra Fernandez     

     

South GA Region:

Pastor Peter Lamos

Rev. Tim Johnson

   

Delta Region:

Pastor Travis Shannon

Rev. David Bane

  

Wesleyan Women Director: Mrs. Kathy Miller

Team Members:  Pastor Mayra Fernandez, Karen Johnson, Melodie Lane, Laura McKenzie, Kim Smith, and Debbie Berry (advisory)

 

  

Wesleyan Men Director: Rev. John Vaughan

  

District Disaster Relief Team Director: Rev. Tim Miller

  

District Auditor: Mr. Barry Morgenroth

  

District Statistician: Rev. Dan Bosworth

 

 

District Clergy Care Director: Dr. Deborah Huckaby

 

  

District Coach: Rev. Donna Myers