District Leadership Team

 

District SuperintendentRev. Steve Lane

DISTRICT BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION:

  • District Secretary: Dr. Priscilla Hammond
  • District Treasurer: Mr. Jim Ritchie

 MINISTERIAL MEMBERS-AT-LARGE

  • Rev. Rodney Addison
  • Rev. Bob Lenz
  • Dr. Tim Miller
  • Rev. Greg Moore
  • Rev. Scott Moore

LAY MEMBERS-AT-LARGE:

  • Mrs. Kathy Barton
  • Mr. Bill Benton
  • Mr. Adam Fouche
  • Mrs. Laura McKenzie
  • Mr. Joe Stephens

CHURCH MULTIPLICATION AND DISCIPLESHIP (CMAD)

  • Chairman: Dr. Richard (Dick) Emery
  • Assistant Chair: Rev. Rusty Bissell
  • District Superintendent: Rev. Steve Lane (Advisory)
  • Ministerial: Rev. David Bane, Dr. Tim Miller, Rev. Glenn Bozak, and Rev. Bob Lenz
  • Lay: Mr. Joe Stephens

 BOARD OF MINISTERIAL DEVELOPMENT  (May 17-18, 2019)

Ministerial:

  • Rev. Glenn Bozak, Chair
  • Rev. Steve Lane, (Advisory)
  • Rev. Anita Bosworth (Advisory)
  • Dr. Debbie Huckaby (2021)
  • Rev. Chris Huff (2021)
  • Rev. Rod Addison (2020)
  • Rev. Richard Hoard (2020)
  • Rev. Bradley Hodges (2020)

Lay:

  • Dr. Charles Joiner (2021)
  • Mr. Charles Harrell (2021)
  • Mr. Bill Benton (2021)
  • Mr. Joe Stephens (2019)
  • Mrs. Kathy Barton (2020)
  • Mrs. Cindy Klein (2020)

DiSTRICT BOARD OF REVIEW

  • Ministerial: Rev. Orland Johnson, Rev. Sheldon Rowell, Rev. Rick Shockley, Rev. Al Garvin
  • Lay: Dr. Tom Hunter, Mr. Charles Harrell

DISTRICT BUILDING COMMITTEE

  • The DBA Executive Committee will serve as the Building Committee.– (Disc 1345)

DISTRICT BUDGET COMMITTEE

  • The DBA Executive Committee will serve as the Finance Committee.

DISTRICT FAMILY CELEBRATION COMMITTEE 2019

  • Rev. Steve Lane (Chair)
  • District Admin (Women’s Ministry Director and CMAD Director also included) 

DISTRICT NOMINATING COMMITTEE – MAY 11, 2019 (Videoconference)

  • Chair: Rev. Steve Lane

Ministerial:

  • Rev. David Bane
  • Dr. Deborah Huckaby
  • Rev. James Matchette
  • Dr. Tim Miller

Lay:

  • Mr. Charles Harrell
  • Mrs. Sandy Lenz
  • Mrs. Laura McDanal
  • Mrs. Kathy Miller

RAYMOND HICKS SCHOLARSHIP FUND BOARD

  • Rev. Dick Hoard (chair)
  • Dr. Deborah Huckaby, Rev. Manley Burton, and Rev. Lori Maxey

MISSION BOARD

  • The CMAD committee will serve as the Mission Board

HISPANIC LEADERSHIP COUNCIL

  • Director:  Santiago Bernate
  • Rev. Steve Lane (advisory)
  • Rev. Daniel Bernate, Pastor Everardo Lozoya, Mr. Rafael Fernandez, Mr. Edgar Lozoya, Pastors Jose luis and Mayra Fernandez, Pastor David Chavista, and Angeles Oliva Flores

SOUTH COASTAL DISTRICT BENEVOLENCE FUND

  • Dr. Deborah Huckaby, Chair
  • Rev. Rick Shockley, Dr. Tim Miller, and Mr. Jim Ritchie

Disrict Leader Georgia: 

  • Rev. Rod Addison

District Leader Alabama: 

  • Rev. David Bane

Children’s Director: 

  •  Pastor Sandy Lenz

Youth Ministry Director: 

  •  Pastor Zach King 

Ministerial Institute/Education Director:  

  • Rev. Lori Maxey

Spiritual Formation Director: 

  • Rev. Bob Lenz

Wesleyan Women Director: 

  • Mrs. Kathy Miller

Team Members:   Karen Johnson, Melodie Lane, Laura McKenzie, Kim Smith

District Disaster Relief Team Director: 

  • Rev. Tim Miller

District Statistician: 

  • Rev. Dan Bosworth

District Clergy Care Director:  

  • Dr. Deborah Huckaby

Visit Us

1261 Parker Road
Conyers, Georgia 30094

About

The South Coastal District is reaching out to our world with the love of Jesus, and influencing our world as we go, through service and relationships.
We would love to have you connect with us. Feel free to browse the site and get to know us. We would enjoy the opportunity to get to know you.